Criminal Law
[…] MCL §750.273 Fraudulently Obtaining Signature “A person who fraudulently obtains the signature of any person with the intent to cheat and defraud that person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL §750.275 Warranty Deed or Similar Words “Any person who shall print, sell or keep for sale any blank forms of deeds containing the words “warranty deed”, or “warranty-deed-covenant-own-acts”, or any similar words printed or written thereon, unless such deed is in fact an absolute warranty