Criminal Law
[…] Reckless driving in Michigan carries a prison or jail term of up to 3 months MCL §257.626 “…a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”

Driving without a valid Michigan driving license can also result in a prison term MCL §257.904 “…for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both” or if you have been previously convicted “For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” If death results in a car accident Michigan law states that MCL §257.904(4) “…causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.”

Facing charges or a charge of a motor vehicle crime in Michigan will vary depending on the type of charge or allegation. Having a solid motor vehicle defense attorney on your side will greatly enhance your chances of a good defense and best possible defense.