Criminal Law
[…] If you have been charged or under investigation for such a crime, it is important that you speak with our criminal defense attorneys to provide you best possible legal defense to avoid having to go to jail or pay a fine or both.

Michigan law defines Domestic Violence as (MCL §400.1501):

“(d) ‘Domestic violence’ means the occurrence of any of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.

(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.

(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.

(e) ‘Family or household member’ includes any of the following:

(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.

(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.

(iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.

(v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by marriage.

(vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.

(vii) The minor child of an individual described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).”

In most cases, domestic violence will probably be the same charge under the criminal domestic violent statute MCL §750.81(2). If you have been charged with domestic violence or under an investigation, there is hope under Michigan law to fight this and get rid of it.