Criminal Law
[…] MCL §750.411s
(Posting message through electronic medium, prohibitions, penalty; exceptions; definitions)

“(1) A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication, without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply….”

MCL §750.540
(Use of electronic medium of communication; prohibited conduct; violation as felony; penalty; definitions)

“(1) A person shall not willfully and maliciously cut, break, disconnect, interrupt, tap, or make any unauthorized connection with any electronic medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or a telephone.

(2) A person shall not willfully and maliciously read or copy any message from any telegraph, telephone line, wire, cable, computer network, computer program, or computer system, or telephone or other electronic medium of communication that the person accessed without authorization.

(3) A person shall not willfully and maliciously make unauthorized use of any electronic medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or telephone.

(4) A person shall not willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by or through any telegraph or telephone line, cable, wire, or any electronic medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network.”

A charge or allegation of conspiracy in the State of Michigan is defined as “Any person who conspires together with 1 or more persons to commit an offense prohibited by law, or to commit a legal act in an illegal manner is guilty of the crime of conspiracy punishable as provided herein.”