Criminal Law
[…] If such a crime is near a weapon free school zone, a person can be found guilty of a felony punishable by 1 or more of the following: (a) Imprisonment for not more than 4 years; (b) Community service for not more than 150 hours or (c) A fine of not more than $6,000.00, MCL 750.82(2). In some instances, you could face a charge of “Assault with Intent to Commit Murder” MCL 750.83. For this crime, Michigan law explains that “Any person, who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.”

Other types of assault may include, assault with intent to rob and steal whether armed or unarmed, assault with intent to maim, assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder, assault by strangulation, assault by suffocation.