Criminal Law
[…] MCL §750.273 Fraudulently Obtaining Signature “A person who fraudulently obtains the signature of any person with the intent to cheat and defraud that person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL §750.275 Warranty Deed or Similar Words “Any person who shall print, sell or keep for sale any blank forms of deeds containing the words “warranty deed”, or “warranty-deed-covenant-own-acts”, or any similar words printed or written thereon, unless such deed is in fact an absolute warranty deed, and any person who shall knowingly use any such deed for the purpose of conveying title unless the same is an absolute warranty deed, shall