Criminal Law
[…] There are various crimes in Michigan relating to criminal fraud. Fraud is defined as a false representation of a matter of fact, whether by words or by conduct, by false or misleading allegations, or by concealment of what should have been disclosed that deceives or is intended to deceive another so that the individual will act upon it. Fraud in Michigan as stated is a crime and can be committed in a number of ways.

For example, MCL §750.271 Domestic Corporation, Securities, Fraudulent Issue and Sale “Fraudulent issue and sale of securities of domestic corporations—Any person or persons who shall fraudulently issue or cause to be issued, any stock, scrip, or evidence of debt, of any bank, insurance, mining or other incorporated company of this state, or who shall sell or offer for sale, hypothecate, or otherwise dispose of any such stock, scrip or other evidence of debt, knowing the same to be so fraudulently issued, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years.”

MCL §750.273 Fraudulently Obtaining Signature “A person who fraudulently obtains the signature of any person with the intent to cheat and defraud that person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.”